Constitutional Spending of Outdoor Recreation Revenues
[…] The timber industry would fell any tree of economic value. The Iron industry relied on charcoal for many years, as the source of heat to create pig iron. There were hundreds of charcoal pig iron furnaces dotting the commonwealth, each burning as much as an acre of timber per day. Combined, these industries turned Pennsylvania into a near moonscape.

This was however, but one piece of the environmental puzzle. Other environmental disasters spurred the voters of Pennsylvania to ratify article I section 27 of the Pennsylvania state constitution. It is comprised of only three sentences which are collectively known as the Environmental Rights Amendment (ERA). They read, “The people have a right to clean air, pure water, and to the preservation of the natural, scenic, historic and esthetic values of the environment. Pennsylvania’s public natural resources are the common property of all the people, including generations yet to come. As trustee of these resources, the Commonwealth shall conserve and maintain them for the benefit of all the people.”