Father of the Groom
[…] Because this concept is relatively new to Pennsylvania, there is some confusion on how courts should handle the annulment petitions. O’Toole stated that “he was ‘sensitive to the situation Mr. Esposito and Mr. Bosee found themselves [in],’ and added that he ‘welcomes direction from our appellate courts.’”[vii]
Although O’Toole cited needing evidence of fraud to annul the adoption, the Pennsylvania Code is vaguer. Section 2739(b) states that “before the court may enter an order discontinuing an [adoption] agreement, it must find by clear and convincing evidence that discontinuance serves the needs, welfare, and best interest of the child.”[viii]
Arguably, it would be in the best interest of the legal “child,” Bosee, to annul the adoption and allow him to marry his partner in life of the past 40 plus years.
Esposito and Bosee have appealed the decision and oral arguments are expected to begin in December 2015.[ix]