Drug Money: How Civil Asset Forfeiture Works and Why You Should Be Worried About it.
[…] It may even seem just that when a drug-pushing gangster is convicted, the millions in profit he earned from his crimes be convicted too. But don’t let your Robin Hood fantasies fool you—the piles of cash that were once sitting in some drug dealers’ basement in Philadelphia aren’t forfeited to a general fund for public benefit. No, in fact these funds—usually small sums found in the pockets of innocent people—are statutorily directed to go straight to law enforcement authorities and the Attorney General. 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 6801(g) (West 2015) (“If both municipal and State law enforcement authorities were substantially involved in effecting the seizure, the court having jurisdiction over the forfeiture proceedings shall equitably distribute the property between the district attorney and the Attorney General.”).

It is on this stage that the practice of CAF results in as many incidents of abuse as it does legitimate seizures of ‘drug money’, (if not more).