Burwell v. Hobby Lobby: A Crafty Conclusion
[…] It passed through the Senate with only three dissenting votes and was signed into law by former President Bill Clinton in 1993.

While the RFRA statute specifically cites that the “[g]overnment shall not substantially burden a person’s exercise of religion,[2]” Professor Duncan explained that the use of the term “person” is also construed to encompass closely held corporations, such as Hobby Lobby and Conestoga Wood Specialties. The Dictionary Act, 1 U.S.C. § 1, states that “[i]n determining the meaning of any Act of Congress…the words ‘person’ and ‘whoever’ includes corporations…as well as individuals.”

Professor Duncan also explained to the room full of students, professors, and local attorneys that, in his perspective, the Hobby Lobby decision should be been unanimous amongst the high Court’s justices.