by: Judy Hale Reed, Staff Writer
[…] Earlier this month, the Judge Ambrose in the Western District of Pennsylvania accepted a plea from a Hill District man charged with human trafficking. A Pittsburgh police vice detective discovered that the man was prostituting two women, a minor and an adult, here in Pittsburgh. It was not, according to publicly available information, gang or organized crime activity. According to the federal human trafficking law passed in October 2000, severe forms of trafficking in persons includes “sex trafficking in which . . . the person induced to perform such act has not attained 18 years of age.” 22 U.S.C.A. § 7102(9)(A) (West 2013). “The term ‘sex trafficking’ means the recruitment, harboring, transportation, provision, or obtaining of a person for the purpose of a commercial sex act.” 22 U.S.C.A. § 7102(10) (West 2013). “The term ‘commercial sex act’ means any sex act on account of which anything of value is given to or received by any person.” 22 U.S.C.A. § 7102(4) (West 2013). This includes photographs and videos as well as acts.