Circuits Split on Validity of Perpetuity Requirement in Conservation Easement Deductions
[…] If it becomes impossible or impracticable to execute the goals of the conservation easement, the easement may be judicially extinguished. Treasury regulation 26 CFR § 1.170A-14(6)(ii) provides:

In case of a donation made after February 13, 1986, for a deduction to be allowed under this section, at the time of the gift the donor must agree that the donation of the perpetual conservation restriction gives rise to a property right, immediately vested in the donee organization, with a fair market value that is at least equal to the proportionate value that the perpetual conservation restriction at the time of the gift, bears to the value of the property as a whole at that time.[13]